Awardees

 
Committee of the Year | Creative Leadership | Distinguished Service | Honorary Lifetime Achievement | Honorary Membership | Lifetime Membership | Meritorious Service | Meritorious Achievement | NASFAA Leadership | Outstanding New Professional | Outstanding New Volunteer | President's Citation | President's Special | President's Special Years of Service | WASFAA Special Recognition
 
Nomination Form

Committee of the Year
2019Membership Committee
Chair: Ashley Coleman, University of Oregon
20182016-17 Sister Dale Brown Summer Institute
Ashley Munro, Chairperson, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
2017Communications Committee
David Downing, Chair, Washington State University
2016Federal Relations Committee
Tami Sato, Co-Chair, Marshall B. Ketchum University & Beryl Schantz, Co-Chair, CSU - Sacramento
2015Training
Susan Shogren, Co-Chair, USA Funds & Nicole McMillin, Co-Chair, College of Western Idaho
2014Research
Steve Herndon, Chair
2013Strategic Planning
Kay Soltis, Chair
2012Membership
Abril Hunt, Chair
2011Federal Relations
Kevin Jensen, Chair - College of Western Idaho
2010Newsletter
Tracey Lehman, Chair
2009Training
Cynthia Pollard, Co-Chair & Susan Shogren, Co-Chair
2008Site Selection
Leonard Walker, Chair
2007Jerry R Sims Management and Leadership Institute
Sandy Guidry, Co-Chair & Don Black, Co-Chair
2006Training
Francie Campbell & Bert Logan, Co-Chairs
Volunteer Development
Catherine King-Todd, Chair
2005Strategic Planning
Steve Herndon & Tami Sato, Co-Chairs
2004Training
Don Black, Chair
2004Fund Development
David Allen & Judy Saling-Field, Co-Chairs
2003Fiscal Planning
Chair - David Allen, Multnomah Bible College
2003Conference Committee Co-Chairs:
Mary S. San Agustin, Palomar College; Eric Nemoto, Chaminade University & Ken Souza, Educaid/First Union
2002Federal Relations - Tami Sato
2001Advanced Summer Institute - Mary San Agustin, Chair
2001Electronic Services - Peter Miller
2000Fund Development - Sun Ow/Kay W. Soltis
1999Technology - Les Ishimoto
1998Newsletter - Mary San Agustin/Sun Ow
1998Ethnic Diversity - Wendy Baker
1997Training & Professional Development - Greg Ball
1996Summer Institute - Julie Yeager Arthur
1994Professional Development - Mary Beth Rayant & Pat Robles-Friebert
1993Newsletter - Fred Carter
1992Ethnic Diversity - Youlonda Copeland-Morgan
1991Fund Development - Terry Hadfield
1990Publications - Judy Belanger/Gloria Knapp
1989Federal Relations - Gene Miller
1988Unknown
1987Unknown
1986Conference - David Levy & Georgette DeVeres
1985Publications - Ray Shoemaker
 
Creative Leadership1
2019Sun Ow - BankMobile
1993Julie Yeager Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1992Kathy Street - Whittier College
1991Kate Dosil - Arizona State University
1990Jeff Baker - San Francisco State University
 
Distinguished Service
Presented to recognize the outstanding contribution of an individual to the field of financial aid through research, scholarship, and/or contributions to the association's activities. It is not intended to recognize the efforts of officers within WASFAA for those efforts alone. The recipient does not have to be a WASFAA member.
 
2019Michael Johnson - Columbia Gorge Community College
2018Kimberly Wells - U.S. Department of Education
2016Bruce Honer - Department of Education
Jack Edwards - Stanford Graduate School of Business
2015Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Bradley Honious - Posthumously
2014Adam Hatch - Hawaii Pacific University
Vicki Shipley - National Council of Higher Education Resources (NCHER)
2013Ron Lee - USA Funds
Sun Ow - Great Lakes Higher Education
Nichole Doering - Razzle Dazzle College, Inc.
2012Lorraine Teniya - USA Funds
2011Colleen MacDonald - Simple Tuition
Peter Miller - Truckee Meadows Community College
2010Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
Bert Logan - Lane Community College
2009Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird School of Global Management
Sandra Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
2008Vicki Shipley - National Council of Higher Education Loan Programs
2007Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2006Kathleen Campbell - Chemeketa Community College Wendy Olson - Whitworth College
2005Tracy Reisinger - University of Portland
2004Genevieve Watson - Phoenix College
2003Douglas Severs - Idaho State University
2002Ted Malone - University of Alaska - Anchorage
2001Youlanda Copeland-Morgan - Harvey Mudd College
Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
2000Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
1999Rick Weems - University of Alaska, Anchorage
1998Dan Davenport - University of Idaho
1997John Anderson - Cal Poly, San Lius Opispo
1996Julie Yeager Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1996Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
1996Greg Ball - Antelope Valley College
1995Bill Moran - Department of Education
1994Don Ryan - San Jose State University
1992Ralph Alvarez - Chase Manhattan Bank
1991Dorothy Sexton - College Board
1990David Levy** - California Institute of Technology
1990Georgette Deveres** - Claremont McKenna College
1989Dan Lau - Department of Education
1988Richard E. Coward, Sr. - unknown
1987Judie Crummel - Department of Education
1986Richard E. Pahre - Oregon State University
1986Kathleen Little - UC Santa Cruz
1985Lola Finch - Washington State University
1984Merle Lange - Glendate Community College, AZ
1984Ruth Burns - Oregon State Scholarship Commission
1983James Moore - Department of Education
1983Mark Hatfield - Senator
1982Gene Miller - Pasadena City College
1981Unknown
1980Ruth Neve - CSU, Northridge
1980Robert Huff - Stanford University
1971Edward Sanders - unknown
Richard Tombaugh* - NASFAA
Paul Simon* - Senator
James O'Hara* - unknown
Dallas Martin* - NASFAA
Edith Green* - Congresswoman
Summer Gambee* - CSU Chancellor's Office
*Awards were made, but records do not include the date
**Awarded to David and Georgette for their contributions as a team
      
Honorary Lifetime Achievement
(awarded posthumously)
 
2019Rebekah Salcedo - University of Arizona - Tucson
2013Carl Dalstrom - USA Funds
2004Edward Kennedy - US Senate
2003   Patsy T. Mink - U.S. House of Representatives
2002Howard "Buck" McKeon - US House of Representatives
2002Dallas Martin - NASFAA
2000Larry Gladieux - The College Board
1998Jeff Baker - Department of Education
1996William Ford - US House of Representatives
1996Paul Simon - US Senate
1996Clairborne Pell - US Senate
1996Mark O. Hatfield - US Senate
1994Linda Brown Thompson - Private Citizen
1994Cheryl Brown Smith - Private Citizen
    
Lifetime Membership
Presented to an individual who has made continued and significant contributions to the financial aid profession and WASFAA.
2019Ted Malone - Financial Aid Services 
Jack Edwards - University of South Carolina, Aiken
2018Mindy Bergeron - John F. Kennedy University
2017Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Kathleen Campbell - Chemeketa Community College
2016Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2015Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird School of Global Management
2014Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
Kate Peterson - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2013Doug Severs - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
2012Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2011Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2010Bill Boyd - San Diego State University
Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2008James White - Seattle University
Dallas Martin - NASFAA
2007Marianna Deeken - US Department of Education
2006Nancee Langley - University of Nevada, Reno 
David Allen - Multnomah Bible College
2005John Anderson - Cal Poly
Julie Arthur - US Department of Education
2004Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
2004Rick Weems - University of Alaska - Anchorage
2003Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
2003Addalou Davis - University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
2003Willie Jones - Compton Community College
2001Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
2000Jerry Sims - Retired
2000Ray Steiner - Scottsdale Community College
1998Dan Messersmith - Mohave Community College
1997Don Ryan - San Jose State University
1996Richard E. "Dick" Pahre - Oregon State University
1995Nina Pruneda - Department of Education
1995Robert Huff - Stanford University
1995Judie Crummel - Department of Education
1994Patricia Stewart-Harris - Cal State University, Los Angeles
1994Lola Finch - Washington State University
1993Annabelle Fong - University of Hawaii, Manoa
1992Gene Miller - Pasadena City College
 
Meritorious Service2
1996Fred Carter - US Bank
1995John Anderson - Portland State University
1994Jerry Sims - Art Center College of Design
1994Thalassa Morton-Naylor - Wells Fargo
1994Betty Larkin - Linfield College
1994Pegge Calvert-Aguilar - Citibank
    
Meritorious Achievement3
Designed to be given to a person or persons who have made significant efforts to advance the awareness and understanding of the aid profession through new outreach programs, legislative action or significant support of association activities.
2019Helen Faith - Lane Community College
2018Patricia Peppin - Mesa Community College 
Tami Sato - Marshall B. Ketchum University
2017Ashley Munro - University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Shawn Domingo - Chaminade University of Honolulu
2016Kevin Jensen - SUNY (formerly College of Western Idaho)
2015Jack Edwards - Stanford Graduate School of Business
Mindy Bergeron - JFK University
2013Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2012Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2011Susan Shogren - USA Funds
Andy Promsiri - UC Los Angeles
2009Leonard Walker - University of Nevada - Reno
2008Renee Davis - Truckee Meadows Community College
Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2007Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Jack Mills - Claremont Graduate School
Peter Miller - Truckee Meadows Community College
2006Don Black - Nelnet
2005Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management
Kate Peterson -    Oregon State University
2004Kate Bligh - Nellie Mae
2004Leonard Walker - University of Nevada - Reno
2003Barbara Alm - Boise State University
2003James White - Seattle University
2002Judith Lewis-Logue - University of San Diego
2002George Urdzik - Sonoma State University
2002Mona Concha-Buckheart - Truckee Meadows Community College
2001Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2001Michael Johnson - Pacific University
2000Andy Promsiri - UCLA
1999Constance Alexander - Southern Oregon University
1998Starla Harris - Chela Financial, Inc.
1997Nancy Coolidge - UC, Office of the President
    
NASFAA Regional Leadership Award4
Award Year listed - Presented at the next year's conference
2018Mindy Bergeron - John F. Kennedy University
2016Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2015Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada, Reno
2014Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2013Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2012Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2011Jim White - Gonzaga University
2010Marianna Deeken - Department of Education
2009Steve Herndon - CSU - Bakersfield
2008Doug Severs - Idaho State University
2007Kate Peterson - Oregon State University
2006Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird - The American Graduate School of International Management
2005Youlanda Copeland-Morgan - Harvey Mudd College
2004Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
2003Addalou Davis - University of the Pacific - McGeorge School of Law
2002Ted Malone - University of Alaska Anchorage
2001Dan Davenport - University of Idaho
2000Jerry Sims - Art Center College of Design
1999Rick Weems - University of Alaska, Anchorage
1998Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
1997David Levy - California Polytechnical University
1996Michael Alexander - EduServe
1995Dan W. Messersmith - Mohave Community College
1994Jeff Baker - San Francisco State University
1993Georgette DeVeres - Claremont McKenna College
1992Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
1991Lola Finch - Washington State University
1990Robert Huff - Stanford University
1989Gene Miller - Pasadena City College
     
Outstanding New Professional
To recognize the outstanding contribution of a new professional to the financial aid profession. The recipient must have been in the profession for less than five years and made outstanding contributions at the institutional, state, regional and/or national levels. The recipient must be a current member of WASFAA
 
2019David Donderwicz - University of Arizona
2018Geoffrey Green - University of Nevada, Reno
Elijah Herr - Lane Community College
2016Jenna Greenwood - University of Oregon
2015Ashley Coleman - University of Oregon
2014Diana Dowling - Yavapai College
2012Zack Duffy - University of Oregon
2011Kilohana Miller - University of Hawaii, Maui College
2010Nichole Doering - Scot Lewis Schools - Paul Mitchell Partner School
Ashley Munro - University of Alaska - Fairbanks
2008Luhui Whitebear - Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde
    
Outstanding New Volunteer
To recognize new volunteers with a WASFAA committee for the accomplishments and contributions to the Association in the year of she or he first volunteers.
2019Phil LeBlanc - University of Phoenix
2018Cassie Zimmerlee - Lane Community College
Nicolas Dehaan - University of Phoenix 
2017David Downing - Washington State University
2016Leo Vogel - UC San Diego
2014Oscar Verduzco - Heritage University
2013Lakia Wilson - University of Portland
2012Destiny Romano - Prospect Education
2011Ashley Salisbury - Prospect Education
2010Breena Conlin - Prospect Education
 
President's Citation
2004Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management
1997Addalou Davis - McGeorge School of Law
1997Debi Fidler - UC, Berkeley, Haas School of Business
1997Maureen McRae Levy - Occidental College
1972Otto Roemich - Unknown
    
President's Special Award
2019Ashley Salisbury - University of Nevada, Reno 
Danette Wells - Bastyr University
2018Tami Sato - Marshall B. Ketchum University 
Mindy Bergeron - John F. Kennedy University
2017Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada, Reno
Mindy Bergeron - John F. Kennedy University
Dr. Steve Herndon - Lifetime Member
Ron Lee
Leonard Walker - University of Nevada, School of Medicine
2016Ashley Munro - University of Alaska Fairbanks
2015Sun Ow - Great Lakes Higher Education
Ashley Salisbury - University of Nevada, Reno
2014Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2013Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2012Steve Herndon - CSU - Bakersfield
Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
Renee Davis - Nevada System of Higher Education
2011Mindy Bergeron - JFK University
Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Ron Lee - USA Funds
2010Renee Davis - Truckee Meadows Community College
Luhui Whitebear - Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
2009Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2008Patrick Downey - ECMC
David Tolman - Boise State University
2007State Presidents Group
Catherine King-Todd - Executive Committee Liaision
Teri Gravenmier - Alaska State President
Terri Eckel - Arizona State President
Louise Jones - California State President
Sheri Dewey - Idaho State President
Christina Twelves - Nevada State President
Tracey Lehman - Oregon State President
Jannine Oyama - Pacific Islands President
Carla Idohl-Corwin - Washington State President
2006Doug Severs - Idaho State University
Frank Green - Travel Institute of The Pacific 
Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management 
Peter Miller - Alaska Pacific University 
Leonard Walker - University of Nevada, Reno 
Kay W. Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2004Lana Walter - Northwest College
2003Don Black - Nelnet
Ron Lee - EdFund
2002Jerry Sims - Retired
2002Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird - The American Graduate School of International Management
2002Steve Herndon - CSU, Bakersfield
2001Kate Bligh - Nellie Mae
2000Larry Gladieux - The College Board
2000Lois Kelly - Boise State University
2000Julie Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1997David Levy - California Institute of Technology
1991Greg Ball - Oregon Health Sciences University
 
President's Special Award for Years of Service
1996Dallas Martin - 20 years - NASFAA
1986Dallas Martin - 10 years - NASFAA
    
WASFAA Special Recognition
2017Jeff Baker - US Department of Education
2002Peter Miller - Alaska Pacific University
2002Marianna Deeken - USED
1992Nina Pruneda - USED
1992Judie Crummel - USED
    
 
  1. This award was last awarded in 1992-93 and dropped as an award by the 1993-94 EC
  2. As a result of dropping the Creative Leadership award, the 93-94 EC adopted the Meritorious Service Award.
  3. It appears that the 1996-97 EC combined the Creative Leadership and the Meritorious Service into the Meritorious Achievement award.
  4. Confirmed per NASFAA 1/99. This list for archive information only as awardees determined by NASFAA. These are announced at NASFAA Conference and presented during the subsequent year at the regional association conferences.

Join Us

Not a WASFAA member yet? Join today! We have individual or institutional pricing options available.

Already a member? Get involved by serving on one of our committees!