ALASKA     ARIZONA     CALIFORNIA     IDAHO     NEVADA     OREGON     PACIFIC ISLANDS     WASHINGTON
        
Awards

return to section index

Committee of the Year top
2016 Federal Relations Committee
Tami Sato, Co-Chair, Marshall B. Ketchum University
Beryl Schantz, Co-Chair, CSU - Sacramento
2015 Training
Susan Shogren, Co-Chair, USA Funds
Nicole McMillin, Co-Chair, College of Western Idaho
2014 Research
Steve Herndon, Chair
2013 Strategic Planning
Kay Soltis, Chair
2012 Membership
Abril Hunt, Chair
2011 Federal Relations
Kevin Jensen, Chair - College of Western Idaho
2010 Newsletter
Tracey Lehman, Chair
2009 Training
Cynthia Pollard, Co-Chair
Susan Shogren, Co-Chair
2008 Site Selection
Leonard Walker, Chair
2007 Jerry R Sims Management and Leadership Institute
Sandy Guidry, Co-Chair
Don Black, Co-Chair
2006 Training
Francie Campbell, Bert Logan, Co-Chairs
Volunteer Development
Catherine King-Todd, Chair
2005 Strategic Planning
Steve Herndon, Tami Sato, Co-Chairs
2004 Training
Don Black, Chair
2004 Fund Development
David Allen, Judy Saling-Field, Co-Chairs
2003 Fiscal Planning
Chair - David Allen, Multnomah Bible College
2003 Conference Committee
Co-Chairs:
Mary S. San Agustin, Palomar College
Eric Nemoto, Chaminade University
Ken Souza, Educaid/First Union
2002 Federal Relations - Tami Sato
2001 Advanced Summer Institute - Mary San Agustin, Chair
2001 Electronic Services - Peter Miller
2000 Fund Development - Sun Ow/Kay W. Soltis
1999 Technology - Les Ishimoto
1998 Newsletter - Mary San Agustin/Sun Ow
1998 Ethnic Diversity - Wendy Baker
1997 Training & Professional Development - Greg Ball
1996 Summer Institute - Julie Yeager Arthur
1994 Professional Development - Mary Beth Rayant/Pat Robles-Friebert
1993 Newsletter - Fred Carter
1992 Ethnic Diversity - Youlonda Copeland-Morgan
1991 Fund Development - Terry Hadfield
1990 Publications - Judy Belanger/Gloria Knapp
1989 Federal Relations - Gene Miller
1988 Unknown
1987 Unknown
1986 Conference - David Levy/Georgette DeVeres
1985 Publications - Ray Shoemaker

Creative Leadership1 top
1993 Julie Yeager Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1992 Kathy Street - Whittier College
1991 Kate Dosil - Arizona State University
1990 Jeff Baker - San Francisco State University

Distinguished Service top
Presented to recognize the outstanding contribution of an individual to the field of financial aid through research, scholarship, and/or contributions to the association's activities. It is not intended to recognize the efforts of officers within WASFAA for those efforts alone. The recipient does not have to be a WASFAA member.
2016 Bruce Honer - Department of Education
Jack Edwards - Stanford Graduate School of Business
2015 Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Bradley Honious - Posthumously
2014 Adam Hatch - Hawaii Pacific University
Vicki Shipley - National Council of Higher Education Resources (NCHER)
2013 Ron Lee - USA Funds
Sun Ow - Great Lakes Higher Education
Nichole Doering - Razzle Dazzle College, Inc.
2012 Lorraine Teniya - USA Funds
2011 Colleen MacDonald - Simple Tuition
Peter Miller - Truckee Meadows Community College
2010 Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
Bert Logan - Lane Community College
2009 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird School of Global Management
Sandra Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
2008 Vicki Shipley - National Council of Higher Education Loan Programs
2007 Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2006 Kathleen Campbell - Chemeketa Community College Wendy Olson - Whitworth College
2005 Tracy Reisinger - University of Portland
2004 Genevieve Watson - Phoenix College
2003 Douglas Severs - Idaho State University
2002 Ted Malone - University of Alaska - Anchorage
2001 Youlanda Copeland-Morgan - Harvey Mudd College
Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
2000 Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
1999 Rick Weems - University of Alaska, Anchorage
1998 Dan Davenport - University of Idaho
1997 John Anderson - Cal Poly, San Lius Opispo
1996 Julie Yeager Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1996 Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
1996 Greg Ball - Antelope Valley College
1995 Bill Moran - Department of Education
1994 Don Ryan - San Jose State University
1992 Ralph Alvarez - Chase Manhattan Bank
1991 Dorothy Sexton - College Board
1990 David Levy** - California Institute of Technology
1990 Georgette Deveres** - Claremont McKenna College
1989 Dan Lau - Department of Education
1988 Richard E. Coward, Sr. - unknown
1987 Judie Crummel - Department of Education
1986 Richard E. Pahre - Oregon State University
1986 Kathleen Little - UC Santa Cruz
1985 Lola Finch - Washington State University
1984 Merle Lange - Glendate Community College, AZ
1984 Ruth Burns - Oregon State Scholarship Commission
1983 James Moore - Department of Education
1983 Mark Hatfield - Senator
1982 Gene Miller - Pasadena City College
1981 Unknown
1980 Ruth Neve - CSU, Northridge
1980 Robert Huff - Stanford University
1971 Edward Sanders - unknown
Richard Tombaugh* - NASFAA
Paul Simon* - Senator
James O'Hara* - unknown
Dallas Martin* - NASFAA
Edith Green* - Congresswoman
Summer Gambee* - CSU Chancellor's Office

*Awards were made, but records do not include the date
**Awarded to David and Georgette for their contributions as a team

Honorary Lifetime Achievement top
(given posthumously)
2003 Patsy T. Mink - U.S. House of Representatives

Honorary Membership top
2013 Carl Dalstrom - USA Funds
2004 Edward Kennedy - US Senate
2002 Howard "Buck" McKeon - US House of Representatives
2002 Dallas Martin - NASFAA
2000 Larry Gladieux - The College Board
1998 Jeff Baker - Department of Education
1996 William Ford - US House of Representatives
1996 Paul Simon - US Senate
1996 Clairborne Pell - US Senate
1996 Mark O. Hatfield - US Senate
1994 Linda Brown Thompson - Private Citizen
1994 Cheryl Brown Smith - Private Citizen

Lifetime Membership top
Presented to an individual who has made continued and significant contributions to the financial aid profession and WASFAA.
2016 Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2015 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird School of Global Management
2014 Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
Kate Peterson - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2013 Doug Severs - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
2012 Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2011 Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2010 Bill Boyd - San Diego State University
Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2008 James White - Seattle University
Dallas Martin - NASFAA
2007 Marianna Deeken - US Department of Education
2006 Nancee Langley - University of Nevada, Reno
David Allen - Multnomah Bible College
2005 John Anderson - Cal Poly
Julie Arthur - US Department of Education
2004 Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
2004 Rick Weems - University of Alaska - Anchorage
2003 Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
2003 Addalou Davis - University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
2003 Willie Jones - Compton Community College
2001 Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
2000 Jerry Sims - Retired
2000 Ray Steiner - Scottsdale Community College
1998 Dan Messersmith - Mohave Community College
1997 Don Ryan - San Jose State University
1996 Richard E. "Dick" Pahre - Oregon State University
1995 Nina Pruneda - Department of Education
1995 Robert Huff - Stanford University
1995 Judie Crummel - Department of Education
1994 Patricia Stewart-Harris - Cal State University, Los Angeles
1994 Lola Finch - Washington State University
1993 Annabelle Fong - University of Hawaii, Manoa
1992 Gene Miller - Pasadena City College

Meritorious Service2 top
1996 Fred Carter - US Bank
1995 John Anderson - Portland State University
1994 Jerry Sims - Art Center College of Design
1994 Thalassa Morton-Naylor - Wells Fargo
1994 Betty Larkin - Linfield College
1994 Pegge Calvert-Aguilar - Citibank

Meritorious Achievement3 top
Designed to be given to a person or persons who have made significant efforts to advance the awareness and understanding of the aid profession through new outreach programs, legislative action or significant support of association activities.
2016 Kevin Jensen - SUNY (formerly College of Western Idaho)
2015 Jack Edwards - Stanford Graduate School of Business
Mindy Bergeron - JFK University
2013 Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2012 Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2011 Susan Shogren - USA Funds
Andy Promsiri - UC Los Angeles
2009 Leonard Walker - University of Nevada - Reno
2008 Renee Davis - Truckee Meadows Community College
Steve Herndon - CSU Bakersfield
2007 Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Jack Mills - Claremont Graduate School
Peter Miller - Truckee Meadows Community College
2006 Don Black - Nelnet
2005 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management
Kate Peterson - Oregon State University
2004 Kate Bligh - Nellie Mae
2004 Leonard Walker - University of Nevada - Reno
2003 Barbara Alm - Boise State University
2003 James White - Seattle University
2002 Judith Lewis-Logue - University of San Diego
2002 George Urdzik - Sonoma State University
2002 Mona Concha-Buckheart - Truckee Meadows Community College
2001 Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2001 Michael Johnson - Pacific University
2000 Andy Promsiri - UCLA
1999 Constance Alexander - Southern Oregon University
1998 Starla Harris - Chela Financial, Inc.
1997 Nancy Coolidge - UC, Office of the President

NASFAA Regional Leadership Award4 top
Award Year listed - Presented at the next year's conference
2016 Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
2015 Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2013 Patricia Hurley - Glendale Community College
2012 Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2011 Jim White - Gonzaga University
2010 Marianna Deeken - Department of Education
2009 Steve Herndon - CSU - Bakersfield
2008 Doug Severs - Idaho State University
2007 Kate Peterson - Oregon State University
2006 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird - The American Graduate School of International Management
2005 Youlanda Copeland-Morgan - Harvey Mudd College
2004 Sister Dale Brown - University of San Diego
2003 Addalou Davis - University of the Pacific - McGeorge School of Law
2002 Ted Malone - University of Alaska Anchorage
2001 Dan Davenport - University of Idaho
2000 Jerry Sims - Art Center College of Design
1999 Rick Weems - University of Alaska, Anchorage
1998 Susan Murphy - University of San Francisco
1997 David Levy - California Polytechnical University
1996 Michael Alexander - EduServe
1995 Dan W. Messersmith - Mohave Community College
1994 Jeff Baker - San Francisco State University
1993 Georgette DeVeres - Claremont McKenna College
1992 Paul Phillips - CSU, San Marcos
1991 Lola Finch - Washington State University
1990 Robert Huff - Stanford University
1989 Gene Miller - Pasadena City College

Outstanding New Professional top
To recognize the outstanding contribution of a new professional to the financial aid profession. The recipient must have been in the profession for less than five years and made outstanding contributions at the institutional, state, regional and/or national levels. The recipient must be a current member of WASFAA
2016 Jenna Greenwood - University of Oregon
2015 Ashley Coleman - University of Oregon
2014 Diana Dowling - Yavapai College
2012 Zack Duffy - University of Oregon
2011 Kilohana Miller - University of Hawaii, Maui College
2010 Nichole Doering - Scot Lewis Schools - Paul Mitchell Partner School
Ashley Munro - University of Alaska - Fairbanks
2008 Luhui Whitebear - Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde

Outstanding New Volunteer top
To recognize new volunteers with a WASFAA committee for the accomplishments and contributions to the Association in the year of she or he first volunteers.
2016 Leo Vogel - UC San Diego
2014 Oscar Verduzco - Heritage University
2013 Lakia Wilson - University of Portland
2012 Destiny Romano - Prospect Education
2011 Ashley Salisbury - Prospect Education
2010 Breena Conlin - Prospect Education

President's Citation top
2004 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management
1997 Addalou Davis - McGeorge School of Law
1997 Debi Fidler - UC, Berkeley, Haas School of Business
1997 Maureen McRae Levy - Occidental College
1972 Otto Roemich - Unknown

President's Special Award top
2016 Ashley Munro - University of Alaska Fairbanks
2015 Sun Ow - Great Lakes Higher Education
Ashley Salisbury - University of Nevada, Reno
2014 Sandi Guidry - University of Nevada - Reno
Wendy Olson - Whitworth University
2013 Kay Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2012 Steve Herndon - CSU - Bakersfield
Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
Renee Davis - Nevada System of Higher Education
2011 Mindy Bergeron - JFK University
Frank Green - Travel Institute of the Pacific
Ron Lee - USA Funds
2010 Renee Davis - Truckee Meadows Community College
Luhui Whitebear - Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
2009 Tami Sato - Southern California College of Optometry
2008 Patrick Downey - ECMC
David Tolman - Boise State University
2007 State Presidents Group
Catherine King-Todd - Executive Committee Liaision
Teri Gravenmier - Alaska State President
Terri Eckel - Arizona State President
Louise Jones - California State President
Sheri Dewey - Idaho State President
Christina Twelves - Nevada State President
Tracey Lehman - Oregon State President
Jannine Oyama - Pacific Islands President
Carla Idohl-Corwin - Washington State President
2006 Doug Severs - Idaho State University
Frank Green - Travel Institute of The Pacific
Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird -The Garvin School of International Management
Peter Miller - Alaska Pacific University
Leonard Walker - University of Nevada, Reno
Kay W. Soltis - Pacific Lutheran University
2004 Lana Walter - Northwest College
2003 Don Black - Nelnet
Ron Lee - EdFund
2002 Jerry Sims - Retired
2002 Catherine King-Todd - Thunderbird - The American Graduate School of International Management
2002 Steve Herndon - CSU, Bakersfield
2001 Kate Bligh - Nellie Mae
2000 Larry Gladieux - The College Board
2000 Lois Kelly - Boise State University
2000 Julie Arthur - College of the Redwoods
1997 David Levy - California Institute of Technology
1991 Greg Ball - Oregon Health Sciences University

President's Special Award for Years of Service top
1996 Dallas Martin - 20 years - NASFAA
1986 Dallas Martin - 10 years - NASFAA

WASFAA Special Recognition top
2002 Peter Miller - Alaska Pacific University
2002 Marianna Deeken - USED
1992 Nina Pruneda - USED
1992 Judie Crummel - USED
  1. This award was last awarded in 1992-93 and dropped as an award by the 1993-94 EC
  2. As a result of dropping the Creative Leadership award, the 93-94 EC adopted the Meritorious Service Award.
  3. It appears that the 1996-97 EC combined the Creative Leadership and the Meritorious Service into the Meritorious Achievement award.
  4. Confirmed per NASFAA 1/99. This list for archive information only as awardees determined by NASFAA. These are announced at NASFAA Conference and presented during the subsequent year at the regional association conferences.




Home | Member Services | JobLinks | Events
Partners/Vendors | About | Communication
Questions: support@wasfaa.org | Terms | Help

Copyright © 1999-2017 WASFAA & ATAC Corporation
Copying or distributing contents expressly forbidden.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.